Uzkishlokhujalikmashlizing Leasing Joint Stock Company was founded by the Decree No.486 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 30 October 1999.
As per the Decree No. 424 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 02 November 2000 the Company’s business activity was expanded; for financing of leasing projects on favorable lease terms the Fund for Government Agriculture Technical Support was created under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In addition, based on this Decree the Procedure for Republican Agricultural Machinery Companies’-Manufactured Agricultural Machinery Leasing was approved.
Uzkishlokhujalikmashlizing offers a wide range of favorable lease terms in providing fund-based leasing services to farms, machine-tractor parks, as well as Kishlokhujalikkimyo Regional Joint Stock Associations that is under control of Uzkimyosanoat and involved in agricultural services.
The abovementioned favorable lease terms purport 20 percent refund of the leased object cost, 10-year leases to farms, and 7-year leases to MTPs and Kishlokhujalikkimyo Regional Joint Stock Associations in procuring tractors and harvesting equipment. Moreover, based on these terms the annual lease value never exceeds 50% refinancing rate of the Central Bank.
As of 01 January 2015 the Company’s equity capital amounted to 51 931,8 million soums, whereas the leasing portfolio equaled 569 300,8 million soums.
The number of Company’s shareholders is 660, out of which 376 are legal entities and the remaining 284 – are individuals, among which 8 legal entities and 3 individuals are foreign shareholders.
For implementing leasing projects in all the regions of the Republic the Company’s regional branches were established in the Republic of Karakalpakistan and administrative centers of regions.
The Company is mainly specialized at providing agriculture machinery leasing to agricultural companies. For 15 years it has been the market leader in providing leasing services in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In September 2014 the Company introduced ISO-9001:2008 International Quality Management Standard to its management structure and based on the auditing results was awarded Golden Certificate by CERT INTERNATIONAL.